Cornwall County Track & Field Championships 2019 - Report & Results

Print

Eleven Records were broken as the Cornwall County AA Championships returned to Par track on Saturday 11th May for the first time in four years.

The return was heralded by sun but the chilly breeze down the home straight went against the sprinters. However, this did not impede the performances of Under 15 Micho Tao (Cornwall AC) who beat a forty four year old Record in the 100m in 11.8s and followed this up later, slicing a huge chunk off his own record in the 200m which he set last year , with 23.8s. This was one of two forty year plus Records beaten on the day, the second coming in the Under 13 Boys by Jed Hutchings (City of Plymouth AC) who lowered the 1978 800m Record of Chris Perrington to 2m:15.5s.

Two athletes that looked odds on to improve on the CBP's after already breaking County Records over the winter were Patrick (Paddy) Swan (Cornwall AC) and Sam Brereton (Newquay & Par AC). Paddy lowered the Senior bests in both Shot Put and Discus with massive throws of 16.16m, adding almost 2 metres to his own Shot Put CBP and over 3 metres to the 20 old Discus CBP. Sam, carrying a slight injury niggle, was not so clear cut but pushed the previous Under 17 High Jump best to 2.00m

Having introduced the Under 11's into the Championships in 2016, this was the first time that they had competed at Par and against a slight head wind both Boys and Girls Long Jump Records were beaten by just 1cm . Tom Robilliard jumped 3.67m and Lara Harrold 3.83m, both from Cornwall AC. The City of Plymouth were well represented by athletes who have the Cornish eligibility to compete in the Championships with another 800m Record being claimed by Under 13 Poppy Northcott in a time of 2m:23.4s. Jacky Brett (Newquay & Par AC) lowered her own W50 age group Hammer Record with a throw of 38.83m and in the final field event of the day, Under 20, Lowenna Riley sent the Javelin over 30m for a new Best Performance of 30.80m

 

Other Cornish Champions were:-

Senior Men: 100m J.Hussaini (CAC), 200m/400m T.Harris (N&P), 800m B.Webb (N&P), 110mH/HJ/JT F.Caudery (SwanH), PV/LJ/TJ A.Patton (N&P), HT C.Shipton (TavAC)

Veteran Men: 100m/200m/400m S.Jarvis (N&P), 800m C.Whitmore (CAC), 1500m S.Williams (N&P), HJ/PV S.Clemo (N&P), JT K.Swan (CAC)

Senior Women: 100m/200m B.Trevenna (CAC), 800m A.Milnes (CAC), 1500mS/Ch J.Stephens (CAC), PV M.Bailey (CAC), SP/DT/HT P.Wellington (N&P)

Veteran Women: LJ D.Drinkell (N&P), SP J.Brett (N&P), DT M.Pearson (SWV)

Under 20 Men: 100m/LJ S.Jose (CAC), 200m/400m H.Jenkins (CAC), 800m L.Cotterill (N&P), 1500m F.Birnie (N&P), 400mH J.Bacon (CAC), 2000m S/Ch B.Stevens (TavAC), PV B.Parker (CAC), SP L.Shipton (TavAC), JT C.Drew (CAC)

Under 20 Women: 100m/200m H.Smith (CAC), 800m I.Wood (CAC), 1500m G.Brock (CAC), 400mH/HJ/TJ L.Riley (CAC), SP/DT E.Tomlin (TavAC)

Under 17 Men: 100m/LJ/TJ S.Poole (CAC), 200m/400m J.Lamboll (N&P), 800m B.Mclellan (N&P), 1500m D.Staples (CAC), 3000m E.Mitchell (CAC), 100mH S.Brereton (N&P), SP F.Zamparelli (CAC), DT A.Worgan (CAC), JT L.Smith (CAC)

Under 17 Women: 100m/200m H.Beardsmore (CoP), 300m C.Groves (CAC), 800m C.Lister (CAC), 1500m I.Leigh (TrS), 80mH/SP K.Riley (CAC), 1500m S/Ch T.McDowell (TavAC), HJ E.Henry-Brock (StJ), PV L.Hughes (CAC), DT/JT M.Yoki (TrS), HT L.Clemo (N&P)

Under 15 Boys: 300m M.Sinden (CAC), 800m F.Parham (CAC), 1500m B.Williams (N&P), 80mH/LJ.JT I.Ketterer (N&P), HJ F.Thurman (N&P)SP/DT M.Yoki (TrS)

Under 15 Girls: 100m F.Bonell (CAC), 200m/LJ E.George (N&P), 300m/75mH/SP C.Kearney (CAC), 800m/JT K.Shanley (N&P), 1500m A.Jose (CAC) 3000m M.Luke (CAC), PV/TJ B.Rason (N&P), DT L.Yau (THS), HT H.Clemo (N&P)

Under 13 Boys: 100m/200m H.Robilliard (CAC), 1500m J.Webb (CAC), 75mH/PV/JT S.Wragg (N&P), HJ F.Abbiss (N&P), LJ/SP J.Rogers (N&P), DT A.Kearney (CAC)

Under 13 Girls: 100m C.Ellis (CAC), 200m/LJ P.Northcott (CoP), 1500m H.Reid (CoP), 70mH/PV P.Devery (CAC) HJ R.Northcott (CoP), SP E.Buzza (CAC), JT A.Wykes (CAC)

Under 11 Boys: 75m/150m T.Robilliard (CAC), 600m W.Frith (N&P)

Under 11 Girls: 75m/150m/600m N.Tamblyn (N&P)

Field event abbreviations: HJ = High Jump, PV = Pole Vault, LJ = Long Jump, TJ = Triple Jump, SP = Shot Put, DT = Discus, HT = Hammer, JT = Javelin

Club Abbreviations: CAC = Cornwall AC, CoP = City of Plymouth AC, N&P = Newquay & Par AC, StJ = St Joseph's School, Bude, SwanH = Swansea Harriers, SWV = South West Vets AC, TavAC = Tavistock AC, TrS = Truro School, THS = Truro High School

Full results of the event can be downloaded and viewed here